More On Berwick Road School Et Al

A Memory of Little Sutton.

I recall the school was divided into two portions, the infants and the juniors. A small corridor with Seth Hughes' office alongside separated the two. The infants were in the two classrooms at the School House end of the building where the very motherly Mrs Edwards took care of the first intake and the somewhat more stern Mrs McLaren took the 2nd year. The juniors had the large classroom at the canteen end of the building and also the two smaller classrooms on the Berwick Road side.
Edgar Foxhall, Mrs Bailey, Mr Wynn and later Trevor Jones taught this portion of the school. As did Mrs Kerfoot who was not to be trifled with under any circumstances...
There were three separate cloakrooms where named garments were hung from pegs. The toilets were outside and parallel to the rear boundary wall on the railway side. A further wall, between the toilet block and the school building, separated the infants from the juniors. This was the scene of many playtime games. The most exiting and dangerous had to be Chain Tick that, if you were at the end of the chain, entailed being flung across the concrete playground at breakneck speed.
I remember the Cubbin twins, who lived in a farm cottage on the corner halfway up Ledsham Road. Linda Wilcox I believe now has an antique shop in Shopshire. I think most of my family on my dad's side attended Berwick Road school. We were the village Blacksmiths and Wheelwrights and ran the Smithy on Smithy Lane opposite the Black Lion. I can still recall the disused hearth and bellows, just before it was demolished in about 1960. The land was sold and a mortuary and a supermarket built on the site. But that's another story..