Youth Club

A Memory of Little Sutton.

Dear Paul,

I feel I should know either you or your brother but don't.  However, the Youth Club was originally Little Sutton library and prior to that the reading room.  I remember going there to choose my books from a very young age.

I participated in decorating it when it was gutted and became a Youth Club.  It was very busy on its opening and I had to serve behind the "bar" i.e. coke, orange etc.  As I recall the most adventurous game anyone played was cards!  Is the building still there?

The new library was built on the field where the fair used to be held.   I used to think the fair very exciting with the flashing lights, loud music and waltzers and the boys who pushed you round faster and faster until you felt sick.  Much to my sister's and my embarrassment my father once had the waltzer stopped and made us get off because he thought it was too dangerous!

I only recall the one circus visiting though.  A boy from the circus came to Berwick Road School for a few days and we were all given free tickets for an after school performance.  I remember going with the rest of the class and he performed with the horses in the ring.