Little Waltham

A Memory of Little Waltham.

I used to live in Little Waltham when I was eight until 19. We lived in a thatched cottage without electric, and no central heating, only an open fire and kitchen range. The windows used have patterns on them in the winter. In 1962 it was a bad winter, we had to dig the snow so the grocery van could get through as we lived about three miles from the village and bus route. We had to walk so we could go into town, also we had to walk more than a mile to get the bus to school. Eventually my mother and father moved into the village, I also until I left home at nineteen. There was a long footpath where they kept a couple of horses I was frightened to go through, there was a large wolfhound there as well.