Ferry Boats

A Memory of Liverpool.

This is not a memory as such- but just information as to the source of my ancestors.
A ferry owner who ran the service from Stackhill to Newland was Ezra Mann, he was born in circa 1858 in Yorkshire and owned a large sized cog-boat which ferried passengers, pigs,hens and bicycles, plus children to Dax Grammer School.
Ezra lost an arm in an accident and  for a while worked at McFies Treacle Works in Liverpool where it is believed he met and married Martha Pembleton-Wood
He married Martha Pemberton- Wood; the grandaughter of Sir Nicholas Fazackerly and daughter of Fazackerly's daughter and groomsman - Pembleton-Wood. They had 18 children, 12 survived - 7 sons and 4 daughters.
Ezra Mann was my great- grandfather. My mother was the daughter of Charles, Ezra's son.