Milk Bars And Stables;

A Memory of Liverpool.

Does anyone remember Sherries Milk Bar on the corner of Dorset Road in Tuebrook...and the big stable yard next to the station where all the local coalmen stabled their horses and carts? I can remember going there and watching the men rub down the horses and settle them for the evening. What fab memories, of the warm hay and polish.Think the coalman was sweet on my mum (I won't reveal his name in case I embarass anyone) 'cos he used to take me with him on the cart to watch him stable the horse, and he gave me a bicycle to ride around the yard on. The most exciting place to go was Sherries where you could sit in the warm, buy a soft drink for 'coppers' and listen to he new technology...'The Juke Box'. Pam Williamson...nee Craig, from Ellerslie Road.