Brick Making In Brecon

A Memory of Llanafan-fawr.

My husband was born in Wales and is a descendant of farming stock going back to the 1700s, but it's only since retiring to Devon that he started Family History. It seems that his grandmother's parents were born and raised in Devon as agricultural labourers. They were the Blake family who moved to 4 Glancelle, Llanafan Fawr in the 1870s. He then strangly became a brick maker. His last child Edith Louisa Brake was born in Brecon in 1879. Now having researched part of his maternal side my husband then went on to his great-grandmother Elizabeth Brake whose maiden name was Lennard, again a Devon family, to find that at approximately the same time they had upped sticks and moved to Wales, Brecon no less. The brother-in-law, John Lennard, had several children so in total about 14 of them moved into the area. Two of his daughter had the following jobs: Charlotte Brake aged 15 was a general servant to the Powell family, corn merchants and farmer, address Garth Mill, Llanlleonvel. The other daughter was Mary aged 16, she worked as a general servant for the Evans family, John Evans being a carpenter by trade, they resided at Teenpant Shop, Llanfihangel, Bry Pabuan, Brecon. Now unfortunately he doesn't get about too much, he's 75 and has an eye problem, cataracts, but having researched his paternal side and traced them back to the late 1700s which included where they lived, the house that they were born in, occupations, wives, families, this included 5 members who moved to the USA in the period 1840 to 1880, and even got in touch with several descendants, he would like to fill in as many gaps as posible. One is where the Brake family moved to in Brecon, and another is where were were the brick works, and did he have to qualify in some way to be a brick maker? Also, is there any record of Edith Louisa's education etc. And, Elizabeth Brake died in 1980, where would she have been buried? In regards to the Lennards any information would be very welcome. My e-mail address is skmead@blueyonder.co.uk.