2012 Olympic Torch

A Memory of Llanarth.

The main street is filled with more people than I knew lived in our village. Everyone is happy and waving to vehciles as they pass through. We all wait with anticipation, 20-30 motor bikes come through with police on them and they wave at us. Finally the Welsh weather has had enough of waiting and decides to try to dampen our excitement with drizzle - are we to be the first village to put the famous flame out with rain? All of a sudden cheers start at the bottom of the hill and we can see the support vehcile coming up, camera at the ready, the support mini-bus slows as it comes up the hill. Then I can't see the torch bearer or get a photo as she is too close to the mini-bus. I did get a photo of her back!

If anyone has any old photo's (1800 - 1940's) of the area I would love to see them and hear of old stories of our little village. If you live in the area and have anything I can look at as Sam/Sally in the local shop to contact me. Thanks