Working At The Co Op Shop

A Memory of Llanbedrog.

I was born in Llanbedrog at Tyn y Siop, moved to 5 Caehendy when 6 years old. Many of my friends have now have passed away, fond memories of Gareth --Phillip---Gwynfryn --- Dafydd. The bicycle you see by the shop (which was the Co-op) was the one I used after school to make deliveries to customers. My pay was £1 per week.
Best time in Llanbedrog was the summer months when the beach was full and busy with the boats etc.

#224245

Comments & Feedback

Hi Dewi, I feel I should know you but I'm afraid I don't. I was brought up in No 4 Cae Hendy, our next door neighbour when I lived there was Gordon and Dorothy Owen. I do remember the co-op and the two Butchers shops on the right (I think one was called Jones butchers. Any way if you do read this note thank you for the memory. my name is Christopher my brother is Derek Jones.