Clyngwynne Farm

A Memory of Llanboidy.

I lived at Clyngwynne Farm until 1987. We moved there from Whitland Abbey where we lived with my husband's parents, Rhodri and Gwendoline Thomas. My husband Rhodri and I took over Clyngwynne Farm after my father-in-law gave up dairy farming. Before that (Benjamin) Alun Thomas lived there as our superb cowman/farm manager with his wife Gwyneth and their three children and a grumpy old sheepdog called Bob who used to bite my ankles. Next door to us in Clyngwynne Mansion lived Hywel and Bethan Williams with their three children. We were very fond of Richard, their eldest son. The time I spent at Clyngwynne were the happiest of my life. We knew all our neighbours and they always had time for us. We never locked the house or the car, there was no need. The Lamb Inn in Llanboidy village was our local watering hole and our children started their education in the village school. Such lovely, happy memories ...