Memory Lane Of Vivian Williams

A Memory of Llanddona.

Today I went down memory lane with my mam, Vivian who was brought up in Llanddona - we found the remains of the house she lived in near the school. She has so many happy memories there from being a child up to her twenties. She lived with her grandmother, her mother Ellen, two sisters Jean and Florance and two aunties, Jenny and Florrie. My mam is 83 yrs old now and loves to visit Llanddona when her health lets her. I love to hear her stories about her life there. We also seen the hotel were she worked from the age of 12 until she was about 20 yrs old. It is now a guest house.

#237385

Comments & Feedback

You mention Aunt Jenny, wondered if this was the same Jenny [Williams] I met in 1965 when I went to the Witches Café in Llanddona, and spent the rest of my holiday driving round Anglesea in her company