The Railway Crossing

A Memory of Llandrindod Wells.

Hi all. As a child of around 7 years or so I recall vising my grandad and grandma who lived at a small cottage near the railway crossing. I will look up the name of the road and add later to this story.
My grandad's name was surname of Carter and he worked on the railway as I believe, a ganger. He had a big family of, as I recall but will recheck later, 5 girls and 3 boys. I visited the place where the cottage was about 20 years ago and it was in ruins with just a few bricks and some flowers surviving from the garden.
I Googled the area  today and from a satellite map I see a big roundabout now and a concrete bridge has taken the place of the crossing.
I do have somwhere a pic of my brothers, 2 of them, and myself sitting on the side of the road  at the crossing. If I get some replies on this website then I can send people the pics if they want to see them.
Cheerio for now.

#225925

Comments & Feedback

Hi Joe I live in Rhayader & went to the Grammar School ( High School now) & i've lived locally just about all of my life. The railway Crossing is still there as it's always been The Bridge that you speak of ( which is stone not concrete} is still where it's always been at the top of Park Crescent much further on
Margaret Morgan