Life In The Village

A Memory of Llanfachraeth.

Was wonderful to see this postcard, as I was a child of 7 living in the village, when the photo.was taken. When we moved to the village in 1954 there was no electricity, water was from the village pump and people used chemical or earth closets. In 1960, there was mains water and electricity but no proper sanitation. I have wonderful memories of living in the village, playing in the fields and having easy access to the beach. I have visited the village quite a few times in the past 10 years and have met up with old child hood friends.