The Railway Inn

A Memory of Llansamlet.

My Gran - Katherine Thomas - ran the Railway Inn (the Tap) for many years. My grandfather Thomas died shortly after I was born. My mother Hilda Jeffery (nee Thomas), my father William Jeffery and myself lived there. My mum died when I was 5.

My father and I left to move to England when I was 6. I was born in 1954. I remember sitting on the railway bridge a short distance from the pub and almost being pulled off the bridge by the steam trains.

I remember looking out the window of the Railway Inn (top floor) and seeing the refinery burning off it's waste at night.

I remember being given murray mints by the old couple down the road - the Webbers I believe.

My mother is buried in the Chapel grounds. The Chapel is no more - burnt to the ground. I visited it several years ago and have a little square made up of 4 triangles from the Chapel decorative wall.

My grandmother, grandfather, mother and her little sister Nancy are all buried in that cemetery.

I remember being taken on the WI outings with my gran - I remember lots of food and nice things from then.

Good times.