Ty Effiel

A Memory of Llwyngwril.

The memory of that quaint old village reminds me when we lived there in the 1950s, in the small white cottage called (Welsh sounding) Te Revil, or Te Effiel. I was two years old, a twin with my sister Carol, the local children took us out in our twin pram. We came back many times to camp down at Owen's farm, Grif was the shepherd and it was nice to see the sheep being dipped. The tin roofed post office also sold toys and holiday things, buckets and spades, nets and fishing lines, small paraffin lamps, The chapel was still in use and I remember the village being dressed up for a procession of flowers and what seemed like a show queen. I have pictures of my father competing in a snooker or billards match, he won a few major matches. I must dig them out. I was back there in 2006 and called in at the Garthangarod for a pint. I was sure that there was a small butchers in a very small room on Main Street, opposite the garage that was, and I fondly remember playing in the blacksmiths and on a vintage MG sports car rotting next door. We also watched the only television set upstairs in the millhouse, oh how memories flood back.
Thanks.
Richard Lowe