Now Living In Egypt

A Memory of Llysfaen.

Hi Anthony,

I knew your grandmother Ketura and your grandfather Ellis and most of their children. They had a very large family. Your Auntie Margery and I were great friends. We were always getting into trouble for climbing the rocks behind the Castle Inn. My grandparents kept the 'Catle' - Robert Jones! I spent all my summer holidays there as a child and loved every minute. I remember 'Rose Cottage' and remember your father and vaguely your mother.
My mother's sister Nellie kept the 'Catle' after my grandparents died, she had a son called Glynne. Do you remember him?
Hope you can get back to me.
All of Ketura's children have now passed away (my uncles). You can get in contact through my web site:  www.myegypt.co.uk
I would like to know more about my mother, I know nothing about her or how she died. As you know Neville was quite a liar. He even told me I was born in Rose Cottage. It was not until 6 months ago that I found out I was born in Ruthin, hence being put in the orphanage (Brynhyfryd Mold Road, now an old people's home) when mum died.

hello id love to know more about Keturah and Ellis they are related to me