A Foggy Trip To Glasgow

A Memory of Loch Lomond.

While studying and working in dreary damp Manchester in November 1967 I persuaded three friends in my Hall of Residence at the university to go away for the weekend to Glasgow. The attraction was a football match so we made the ambitious decision to attempt a day trip after breakfast on Saturday morning.

Big mistake - it was foggy and we only just made it to Glasgow in time for the 3 o'clock kick-off at Parkhead to watch Celtic notch up a comfortable home win. After the game it was not only dark but also very foggy and there was no chance we could make the journey back to Manchester. Instead we booked in for a night at the Glasgow YMCA and were rewarded on Sunday morning with a bright sunny but cold day. We were unable to resist the temptation for some sightseeing and drove our old Morris Minor out to Balloch. We walked on the pier, took photos of Loch Lomond had a picnic lunch and then tackled the long drive back to Manchester.

I still have the postcard I sent on that trip addressed to my parents. It has a 4d stamp and they got it the next day!