Bishop Family Emigrated To New Zealand In 1800s

A Memory of Loders.

My husband's Gt Gt Grandmother, Thirzah Bishop was born in Loders in 1839. Her father was John Tidsby Bishop (1806-1861), and her mother was Charlotte Green (1805-1884). The family emigrated to NZ in the mid 1800s. In 2006, whilst visiting England from New Zealand, my husband, daughter and I visted Uploders, not being aware of the Loders connection at that time. We were interested in Uploders because of a horse brass I had which said "Ye olde forge Uploders". We were staying in Lyme Regis, and accidentally found Uploders. Now we will have to go back and visit Loders on our next trip! Is anyone out there connected to the Bishop Family too? They are in the 1841 census for Loders. We did find a cottage in Uploders with a plaque saying it was "Smith's Cottage" so maybe that was the old forge, who knows?

#235117

Comments & Feedback

It’s called the old forge, Uploders, currently a holiday cottage.(2019) These brasses were produced long after the traditional forge which used to shoe horses had closed in the 1950’s. it was run as a leathercraft works by a Mr Baggott, who produced these brasses for the tourist industry ,
Hi there Jane, my name is Chelsea. I am connected to Thirzah Bishop through her brother James, he is my great great great great grandfather. They apparently arrived in New Plymouth in 1841 on the settler ship Oriental. James was 5, Thirzah was 1. They had 3 other siblings who came too. James married a Maori lady named Elizabeth Wakarehu and some of their family settled in Taranaki. Let me know if you'd like to connect and share information on this :)
Hi Chelsea,
Yes, that's amazing about James Bishop! I don't think I have his details in my Ancestry account. So James would be Alan's Gt Gt Uncle. Not so many Greats as you! Alan is 71, but he was born as a surprise, when his dad was 55, and his mam was 40! The Chapmans have a few long gaps between siblings like that. Hard to believe, but Alan's dad, William Chapman, was born in 1896! Sounds crazy. Thirzah Bishop married Robert Earl, her daughter Thirzah Mabel married John Hucker, and they had Alan's mam, Mabel Thirzah. Alan also had a sister called Mabel Thirzah! You can see how the family name went down on the female side! It would be very interesting to hear from you about where you fit into the family tree. I'm so glad to make this connection! We live in New Plymouth these days, but still have some land in Tariki, where Thirzah Bishop and Robert Earl first lived and farmed. We have quite a bit of information about Thirzah's husband. He has a painting in the NP Museum, Puke Ariki. We have viewed it.