Loftus Was Once A Lovely Market Town

A Memory of Loftus.

Loftus in Cleveland I remember Slater's Banks, Primroses Violets, Cowslips rolling our paste eggs at Easter, Skylarks singing and Saturday Market shopping at the Co-op its butchers, shoe shop drapery offices grocery and furniture shops, we had it all not so very long ago but alas Loftus is not as it was. Take a look at the Loftus Town Crier website, we had really bad flooding on the 6th of Sept 2013, it has done a lot of damage, our lovely waterfall in what I used to call Espiner's woods now called Hancock's Woods and the old Mill also bore the brunt of a huge torrent of water which washed the stone parapets off the bridge, the say it has to come down. Mill road at Skinningrove is closed as the water took the first bridge in its wake.