Swimming On A Hot Summer Evening

A Memory of London Colney.

My family lived in Stanmore, Middlesex and on a hot summer evening (yes there were some!) my dad would pile mum and I into his little 1932 Austin 7 and off we would go to the 'swimming bath' at London Colney. I loved it, occasionally dad would swim with me but most of the time he and mum would sit and watch me having the most glorious time. I remember there were horses in the field behind the pool and I enjoyed watching them too, but that pool was the prize, I never wanted to come out and would still be swimming in the dusk... I used to BEG to go there whenever it was warm and was always so thrilled when it paid off! I was born in 1944, so all this would have taken place in the late 1940s and early 1950s...

#226288

Comments & Feedback

My Grandmother lived in London Colney for many years she lived in a cottage opposite the Water Splash is was a restaurant and a swimming pool, she lived in a cottage that was named Davis Cottage, long ago pulled down, does anyone remember them? there were two of them a couple of yards from The Bull Pub loved this village and in the war I was living at my Grandmothers cottage , I think there was only one shop there at that time, sometimes my Grandsons take me back there and I wander round St Peters church and the River such sweet memories
Hello Joan, so nice to get your message. I think the older I get the more magic childhood seemed. I feel so blessed to have grown up in Stanmore....the common, ponds, woods, fields and great parents who set me free. I spent school holidays roaming all over the place, fishing and walking all over with my little dog. London Colney, the Watersplash was the icing on the cake!
Are there any people out there who went to St. Brendans on Marsh Lane in Stanmore from about 1948 until 1955....I remember some names....Norma Spillman, Helen Low, LaRoo Frakes, Hilary and Adrian, David Rumbold, ......?
Spent many great days at the water splash, early 60s.Lived in alexander road London colney. We went swimming there with the school as well,started after Easter holiday was always cold but it was great fun.
Denis Rogers
I was brought up in london colney in 60s . I also went to waterspash with school. I married in St Peters church in 1982. I lived on fiveacres and went to london colney junior and senior school.. i loved village life. I was Higgins before i married
I remember going to the Water Splash in the 60s. We lived in Hendon. I am trying to find info on 2 other places that we used to go. A restaurant that had a parrot on a perch called The Clock. We went for tea on a Sunday. Somewhere near a main road, maybe the North Circular. And the Thatched Barn at Elstree I think, where there was also a pool. Any detail on all 3 much appreciated.