Alexandra Railway Bridge

A Memory of London.

Alexandra railway bridge was just behind Blackfriars Road Bridge and was removed in the 1980's. I seem to remember Taylor Woodrow cut it up with machinery mounted on the rail lines, then Smit, the Dutch salvage firm came upriver and the sections were lifted over the working railway bridge into their boats. I think the Alexandra bridge had served the railway to Holborn, by the Old Bailey which was surplus, along with the bridge over Ludgate Circus and all the wine vaults under the arches towards the Old Bailey.