Temple Bar

A Memory of London.

Like a previous memory, I came across the Temple Bar in Theobald's Park in Hertfordshire. At first sight, I wondered what a great reproduction it was of the original Temple Bar from the Strand. But it was the real thing, taken down because of a road widening. Years later, I came across yet another copy or reproduction in the Italianate Square just off St. Pauls, only to find that again, it was the real thing, now shipped down from Hertfordshire to London. It has been cleaned and restored beautifully.