Longenton In The 60s

A Memory of Longbenton.

The Arndale Shopping centre - next to Mary Magdalen's Church on West Farm Avenue. There were two large concrete and pebble waterfountains (that were switched off one day and were never switched back on again). There was also a little wooden roundabout nearby - that would be classed as too dangerous today - no special surface around it then - just plain, hard concrete. The ride was a bit wobbly too and many of us fell off or even worse, got serious cut and grazes to arms or legs trapped under the ride and dragged around with it when we fell off. Happy days eh?
There was a shop next door to the launderette, the kind that sold everything you could possibly want, from household or gardening stuff to toys and books, coal, paraffin etc. There were so many different, wonderful smells as you walked round the shop. At the other end of the block there was the Hadrian Supermarket with the coffee bar upstairs. There was a fresh fish / fish and chip shop on the corner, I think it might have been called 'Lindsays', where a packet of chips with batter was a wonderful treat.