Time For A Rest

A Memory of Longfield Hill.

We used to go on bike rides from Meopham and always went through Longfield Hill on our way. I do remember my brother entering in to a pool contest there with adults and winning the contest and getting a new two piece cue. It was a great resting place and a chance to get some liquid refreshments after riding/walking up the hill to the village. We would spend all day riding our bikes out to New Ash Green, Hartley, even out to Brands Hatch, and we could hear the motor racing going on from Meopham it was so loud. I know my way around my village because of all the times we went out riding on those weekends from school and the summer holidays.