George Edward Ramsden Coopers And Crate Makers

A Memory of Longton.

I have been told that my grandfather and great-grandfather had a business at Longton as coopers and crate-makers for the potteries. This business ceased I believe in the 1950s but would have been running from the late 1800s to that date.
I cannot find any details of this business and have only been told that it was run from Longton.
Any information would be appreciated as I am in the process of starting my family tree. My relatives from my father's side of the family originated from Congleton, Cheshire.

#225751

Greetings from Longton !

The only likely 'Ramsden' I can find in Kelly's 1912 directory of Staffordshire is Edward Ramsden & Son, coopers, Canal Street, Longport (near Birslem).

There's en entry for an Edward Ramsden, cooper in the 1896 directory in Burton-on-Trent but, much more interestingly, there's also an entry for Ransden & Sons, coppers in Sutherland Road, Longton.
the only coopers and crate makers I can remember in longton, was in bridgewood street, Just off Sutherland road. it was exactly opposite the Samson bridge wood pottery on the corner of bridgewood street and bath street longton.It was there upto the date 1959