Ellacombe Road Williams Close

A Memory of Longwell Green.

The earliest memories of the shops on Ellacombe Road was a Co-op at the top of the rank of shops a kiosk then Ron the off licence, wool shop, butchers and greengrocers at the bottom, these all closed when Asda arrived. Opposite the bottom of Ellacombe Road on Bath Road there was The Golden Fryer chip shop, me and my friends used to get free scrumps but only if we pestered them long enough! On the corner of Shellards Road and Bath Road was Pomroys (now Tesco).

I used to play in Williams Close playground a lot and broke my arm twice due to falling off the climbing frame and landing on the concrete floor beneath it, I see it's much safer today. Behind the park was 'the horses field' as children we used to play a lot in the bushes/brambles and make dens and be out all day and only went home when hungry (probably the last generation to ever do that). At the bottom of the horses field was an orchard, we used to go there and pick plums and apples then eat them until feeling ill, great fun!