Frees Post Office And Grocery Longworth

A Memory of Longworth.

Having spent the first seven years of my life in Longworth, I remember Free's shop vividly. The Frees were friendly, welcoming people. Mr Free had curly hair and wore a tan-coloured kind of overall-coat. Mrs Free wore glasses on a chain. They ran the Post Office and sold all kinds of groceries and household goods, but I remember it for the sweets and ice creams – my favourite was a block of lemon mousse that you ate from a rectangular wafer cornet.

The sweets we enjoyed from Free's included Barrett's sherbet fountains and 'Jamboree Bags', which contained a novelty gift, a lollipop and lots of pastel-coloured, powdery-flavoured sweets, plus some toffees wrapped in waxy paper.

Mr Free also did home deliveries. My mum would order her groceries in a red-covered notebook with a little window at the top with her name in it. Mr Free would deliver the order once a week, with all the goods packed into a large cardboard box.

We used to go to the shop after my mum collected me from school. I was one of the first pupils in the new primary school, which opened on 10 June 1963. The old school, which my dad had attended, was behind the spot where the photographer stood to take this picture.

Further along the road from Free's shop is the Blue Boar Inn.

Sue

#222585

Comments & Feedback

Hi Liz, I have a website recording memories such as yours, which is linked to our society's website which I author: http://www.longworth-district-history-society.org.uk - this website is kingston-bagpuize.com and covers tales from all the villages around kingston. May I use your story too please?
Thanks Jill