Living In Debden, Loughton, During The 1940s And 50s

A Memory of Loughton.

Hi all.

We moved to Debden in 1948, and lived at the end of The Broadway, there were only a few shops open during this time, Sainsbury's, the Post Office, Woolworth's and a Cafe. The only bus service was the 254 single decker that we caught to Loughton to do our shopping, there was of course the London Transport Underground station of Debden, where everyone boarded trains for work, and there were also steam trains still running beween Ongar and Loughton. I had a paper job (after school) at the top of George Lane in South Woodford. I did fishing in the River Roding off Chigwell Lane, often cycled to Abridge and back, went to the Loughton Cinema at times, and walked home by Trapps Hill, after leaving school I worked at Woodford, and Leyton, and often cycled to work, traffic in those days wasn't as heavy as it is today. I doubt very much that anyone that I knew in those good old days is still there.

#234077

Comments & Feedback

I remember the 'pie & mash shop' & the cafe with the juke box back in the 60's. I worked at Ozalids then in Langton Road
Happy memories! Pat Ackerman (maiden name)