Happy Years Around Broadheath Late Fifties Early Sixties

A Memory of Lower Broadheath.

Although I lived in Martley in those days, Broadheath has many happy memories for me. I used to cycle there to collect day-old chicks from a farm in the centre of the village - I forget the name. I delivered newspapers every Sunday from Martley passed the Masons Arms and Laugherne Hill ending at Brigadier Brittain's Kenswick Manor - where I would deliver his papers to his butler. He used to allow a few of us to fish in his pool. When I was a bit older, I used to go to the Bell pub and meet up with a friends I knew from the village. The Bell was owned by George and Betty Smith in those days - and a lively, happy place it was. Friends that I remember were John and Jimmy Shelton, Vicky and John Vernailles (sp?), Pete Stokes, Pete King, David Willets and many, many more whose names I have sadly forgotten. They were happy days indeed. Days that I fear this country will not see the like of again.