Purchase

A Memory of Lower Hartshay.

Seeing an advert for sale of The Old School Lower Hartshay began an exciting voyage of discovery. 1884 now anchors my hold on local history and family research. Many have been the times when passers by have been invited in and have been told stories of their school days and life in the village. Prompted by these we began monthly meeting collecting data to publish "HARTSHAY HISTORICAL" which, yes, became histerical at times! Having repaid the loan from Derbyshire County Council and made a donation to Friends of Ripley Hospital I was persuaded to have even more copies printed and now intend to renew interest using data I have continued to gather over the intervening years. My intention is to make it available to be tapped into, by those with an personal interest.

To this end I would like to store family histories on individual sites to be made into distict C.D.s which could be available for future generations to access and add to. There is a B.& B. facility here and Tea Room open daily in the early evening. Please check times on 01773 748746 or write to the e-mail address (mckeih @hotmail.com) or by letter to Heather Howard at Hartshay Village School, Lower Hartshay, Main Road, RIPLEY, Derbyshire, DE5 3RP.