Starting School

A Memory of Lower Heyford.

I started school in the September after my 5th birthday. We had a school holiday in October in those days for potato picking and harvest. My mother had a few hens on Freehold Street in a piece of ground near the shed that was there at the time for the Pig Club. I ran along the road although mum told me not to; I fell down and cut my knees open. There was no cream to clean the skin then only water or Vaseline, bandages were the dressings used and I can remember it sticking to the cuts. I still have to this day a little bit of grit under the skin on my knee. That is my little bit of Lower Heyford to keep.