Happy Holiday Times

A Memory of Lower Largo.

My childhood holidays were spent each year at Lower Largo from 1952 until 1960.
Mum, Dad and I lodged with a family called Robertson where we had a room and meals cooked for us by Mrs Robertson.  Every year the same families from all over came to Lower Largo at the same time so we always had lots of friends to meet each year again!
Our journey from Edinburgh was on the train over the Forth Bridge which seemed the most exciting thing to do and if we stayed for more than two weeks my father would catch the train in Station Road - travel to Edinburgh and then return to us each day after work.
Many happy days were spent on the beach early in the morning searching the sea pools and rocks with my father using a crab clique to search for crabs, starfishes etc and fishing in the quaint harbour near the Crusoe Hotel - we often walked along the beach to Leven and returned for an ice cream at the Jubilee Cafe.
A special treat would be a visit to the little cinema at Lundin Links and then chips on the way home.
We had so many happy memories that my family returned with my two small children in the early 1980's where we rented a house a few houses away from the Church  - just as I did, my children loved their holiday there.
I now have a baby grandson and who knows - I probably will treat him to Lower Largo as well in the near future.....