The Shop

A Memory of Lower Weedon.

Church Street, at the end of this my parent's shop, home until dad decided to retire to Badby. Next door the Roman Catholic church. Anyone else remember the processions down Church Street when it was Remembrance Sunday or the Church Fete with Rose Queen on the trailer surrounded by attendants. Running for the bus along there too, especially if you needed to get to Northampton in time for school as I did. Further up the street the cobbler's shop and Mr Gates coal merchants. Can you imagine we had 4 shops all in that one street in the 1950's, most villages are lucky to have one now!