Lowther Castle

A Memory of Lowther.

We moved in to the lodge at the main gate of the castle on 6th June 1953 till March 1965. Spent many happy hours playing in the castle gardens and summer houses and also in the castle itself, it was partly furnished then and I used to go up main staircase and onto the roof, great view across the parks and to Penrith, also down in the cellers where there was lots of stuffed animals and ex-army radios and ariels which we made into fishing rods. The lodge had large doors when we first moved in so people used to try to get in, some even tried their own keys, later they removed the doors and made another room. When they started to dismantle the castle the boss and his wife lived in a caravan next to the lodge, his name was Bob Garvy, rest of the men lived in the flats in the castle. I remember helping on the day they sold all the timber and furniture ...
Happy days
Eric