Living And Growing Up In Luddenden Foot

A Memory of Luddenden Foot.

I was somwhere around 1 when we moved to Luddenden Foot, we lived in a place called Albion Terrace above the railway lines. I attended Blackwood Hall School at the age of four because for me I couldn't get to school quick enough. We then moved to a place called Bilk Bank Building Street a house over some shops, either of which had an indoor bathroom not to mention toilet. We finally moved into a newly built house in Hillside Avenue on the Kershaw Estate, I loved the place, it had all the mod cons; a bathroom and gas fire. Dad worked at Sagar Richards Foundry (a very hard job), Mum worked in a cotton mill in Luddenden Lane (the name escapes me), she treaded the bobbins on the looms. I can honestly say I have never loved any place so much, the air was clean,and the beautiful countryside all around. In particular walking to Jerusalem farm to swim in the stream; I would move back tommorow if I could get jobs for myself and my husband. Although I am sure quite a lot has changed since then, at least I do have beautiful memories.

#239506

Comments & Feedback

Hi Christina, I don't remember you, but I attended Blackwood hall until 1969 when Miss Wilde had me expelled, do you by any chance remember miss pickles ?