Stamps From Lundy Island

A Memory of Lundy.

I visited Ilfracombe in 1977, and wanted to go to Lundy Island, but my father didn't want to go. I bought nearly all the Lundy Island stamps at the time in the post office on the High street of Illfracombe. It was the exact time of Elvis Presley's death, and I remember all the English newspapers showing his death. I guess everyone in the post office was too stunned, to watch what they were doing. I still have the collection within my own stamp collection. It is very hard to find values on these stamps, but I will keep them always.