Days With Gran

A Memory of Luton.

I remember going with my Grandma Setchel to the Corn Exchange and going and having a cup of tea in the cafe there, and also the toilets. I also remember Park St roundabout and the dentist there where I had my first tooth out. Just down the road, on the other side, was the Cock Inn and a couple buildings further was the Cattle Market. On the other side there was a fish and chip shop on the corner of the alley (through to St Marys Church) and further down, just before Crawley Green Rd was a garage and car sales room. When Malcolm McDonald (the footballer) got transfered from Newcastle to Luton for a million pounds he was given a job at this car sales room. Just round the corner was The Salvation Army Citadel where my dad went as a young boy. I used to live at the top of Crawley Green Rd in Brooms Rd just off of Hart Lane Rd. I went to Hart Lane School and did most of my growing up in that area.

#237979

Comments & Feedback

I remember all the places you mention in Luton,I lived in Lea rd. next to the pub.Do you remember the blacksmith next to the Salvation Army?Paul Perdue the scrap man from Smart St. played the drums at the sally anne..Good memories .Regards Brian Allen