The Good Old Days Continued

A Memory of Luton.

I also recall the days when the old tramp used to go around the bins in the old market hall looking for food, and old Les the deaf mute who used to hang around the taxi rank on Market Hill, he used to go to Warwicks fish shop on Park Square for the taxi drivers and get fish and chips for them. The good old days when Billy Bingham, Ron Baynham, Gordon Turner and Wally Shanks used to play for the then 1st division Hatters (Luton Town) football team. The cattle market just off Park Square on Mondays. Bute Street with Booths china shop and the Bute Milk Bar where I used to go upstairs to be taught ballroom dancing. Cheapside was another place where the character of old Luton was but is no more with Home & Colonial, Blundells, the Reed Garden Chinese restaurant above the Chemists and the jewellers next door, Costins the stationers opposite. The Gaumont, Odeon, Ritz and Savoy picture theatres now all gone. Saturday morning pictures was a treat and at three or six pence to get in it was great value for a mornings entertainment. I remember going to the Grand Theatre to see a pantomime and the indoor swimming pool in Waller Street. What about Aubrey Lewis in Church Street, he used to sell fishing and hunting equipment and I remember well going there for my maggots when I used to fish and leave his shop with them in a brown paper bag and I had to catch a bus home carrying them.
I remember Luton when the ambulance station was in Park Street with the bus garage at the back, The fire station was on the corner of St. Marys Road and Church Street it then moved to premises in Dudley Road and I now believe that there are sub stations within Luton. The ambulance station moved to Leicester Road behind the Leicester Arms pub.

Redrup & Starking bakers in Hightown Road and Stopsley village, later taken over by William Simmons and traded under the name of Snowwis bakeries (Simmons back to front and upside down). I used to go to the Hightown shop on the way to school and get three pennyworth of pieces (broken or damaged cakes).

Both the schools I attended have been demolished, Hart Hill school now a housing area and Old Bedford Road built in 1889 also redeveloped

I also remember walking with a pram from Hart Lane area to the gas works just off New Bedford Road by Crawley Road. I used to go there with my father to collect a bag of coke for the boiler at home. That was demolished and the West Side shopping centre was developed on the site.

Another Luton icon long since gone was Dockerills pet supplies on Dunstable Road opposite the Odeon cinema and the other pet shop along Stuart Street that had a live monkey inside and parrots which we were allowed to feed.

Stanley Thurstons fair in Wardown Park or Manor Road was another area of good memories with penny day usually on a Wednesday. Rides were reduced in price to a penny for a limited time.

Vauxhall Christmas party where bus loads of children were picked up from all around Luton and conveyed to the Vauxhall canteen for an annual Christmas party and returned afterwards.

Vauxhall fortnight, usually sometime in July was a time when the town almost became deserted and I remember when United Counties Bus Company used to hire coaches from anywhere they could to cope with the amount of passengers that travelled to the seaside for their annual holidays with vehicles being parked all around town. Courtline, Monarch and Brittania Airlines all busily catering for the needs of the holiday makers.

No black cabs as such in those days, Allens taxis were the biggest licensed taxi company with Hillside, Rogers and Macaleers to name but a few independant operators. 3 star, Royal Blue and Circle cars coming on the scene later and only able to take pre-booked orders.

Luton Corporation, United Counties, Seamarks, Hillside, Diadem, Royal Blue, Travelwell, London Transport and Jeysons all providing public transport within the area.

Lupsons, Aeromodels, Wilds, Partridges and the Co-op toyshops, all in the town centre and a favourite with the children at Christmas with rides before actually getting to see Santa.

#234447

That was all very interesting.
I remember Partridges very well use to stand for what seemed hours staring in the window and later i bought all my trains stuff from them lovely days, also remember UNITED COUNTIES BUSES could not fail to really i worked there in the repair shop (garage)for some good time, it was a happy place to work at shame all has to change
Can you tell me when you worked for United counties as I worked there in 1966. My father also worked there after the collapse of Courtline.
Your memory is brilliant. I went to Christ Church infants and Juniors before I went to 'old beds' seniors.
Most of my family { I was the youngest of seven } worked at Vauxhall Motors and also enjoyed the Christmas Parties.
Do you remember Mr Smith who used to ask some of us to go buy some smokes for him plus when he was picked to cover us for sports times {he wasn't fit}. He would leave home on his way to school, walk down Popes Meadow and spread bottle tops so as when our turn came for sports in the afternoon he would say "first three boys back with his marked bottle tops could go home early, smart man.
Also I remember Mr Bumpstead who was a nice teacher.
Does anybody remember "The Gauntlet" which was up in the far corner of the playground - stupid idiots.
But in saying all that, it gave us street smarts and how to survive, whereas today's kids rely on their mobile devices.... enough as I'm sounding like those I used to laugh at when I was a kid.
As I tell all my friends - L L 2 T M - - "Live Life To The Max".
Terry
Wonderful memories of my childhood. I remember all the shops mentioned. I went to school at St Marie Convent in Rothsay Road from 1951 - 1959. As teenagers we used to go to the Dolphin in Waller Street and La Capri in Dunstable Rd. My father worked at Lyes in Old Bedford Road (factory with big chimney) and I loved going there with him on a Saturday morning. Very happy times.
your childhood reads like mine, i lived in hart lane and went to hart hilll school and i used to get coke in a pram down the coke works behind crawley road and get coal from up the alley off park st, when i went to old bedford rd school i too went to get 3d worth of scrap cakes instead of school dinner, i liked most of the teachers there like charley smith and danny dart the music teacher,mr norvasky and the woodwork teacher i can't think of his name,but times were hard and we think they were great but they wer'ent, to walk from hart lane to old bedford rd in the winter was no joke, when my kids grew up they had a bedroom each not like me who had all 5 of my brothers in one room and 2 beds no wardrobe, but now i'm 69 i think iv'e never been so well off, luton's changed a lot not for the better so thats life, cheers for the memory
ken murray
Ken,

The woodwork teachers name was Mr. Barrow. Where did you live in Hart Lane? I used to live in Cowridge crescent
Hi Michael
i remembered paddy marshal, the head who is now Dr Roy, all the kids i remember from round your way are the Attle's mddleton's and paul carpenter, i met my wife at a party at irene spittle's and we've been married 50 yrs this year, i used to live opposite the post office in hart lane, now most of the shops in hart lane are gone, when i see luton now my heart breake's its a place i don't reconise any longer, i remember the cattle market in park st and waller street where the buses used to line up and the victory cafe as well as franclins where i used to get my dinner on monday's when i went to the college, it used to cost 2/3p for steak and kidney pud potatoes and cabbage then a cup of tea as well as apple pie for after's, we used to walk round the market and woolworths, the town had loads of shops and picture houses,i remember the organ in the ritz going up and down and the gaumont where the place used to shake every time a train went past, then it became the magestic and then a bingo hall, how life's changed, when i see how much its changed i could weep,i hope you are keeping well michael i'll keep in touch.
ken
I forgot michael a teacher Mr milkrane he used to teach metalwork down in waller street
Paul Carpenter went to New Zealand at least 50 years ago. I believe Phillip Hattle is dead but his sisters still live in the same place, 86 Abbey Drive.
Not sure about the Middletons but I go back from Australia approximately every 2 years and yep, you're right Luton is now the pits. Heartbreaking as I have many great memories of my childhood there.I don't know how to get my personal email address to you without publishing it in the main columns of the Francis Frith Collection. Do you remember Mick Powdrill from Brooms road?

Mick
hi mick if you want to get in touch, my e-mail adress is k.murray607@ntlworld.com, i f i rember i thought he lived in tower rd,and i knew mick because we used to know all the people tower rd, i think his mum was'nt that healthy if i recall, we used to all hang about and go over the school field to play football, he was older than me, the fensom's and parson's lived in tower rd, tower rd used to run into brooms rd after the school, perhaps that's why people used to get them confused, there used to be another family called murray in brooms rd, mick your about the same age as my brother ray murray he went to Old Bedford rd and he was in Charlie Smith's class, i remember the PE teacher duffy, today they would'nt put up with what kids had to put up with then, today the kids are walked to school and dropped off in cars although they live round the corner, the Arndale took all the character out of the town and when i see what they have done i'm glad i'm the age i am, Mick i will look forward to hear from you.
cheers ken
mick bream i lived at 20 tower road luton-MP
Hi ken Murray. Thank u for the post it’s nice to read Michael’s mum was my nan alma powdrill who passed away in 2001

I’m not sure Michael bream if brooms road is where Alma’s sister lived that Michael spent most of his time
This is a picture I got from peter Ryan u may also know

U may remember few ppl within it

My nan alma powdrill is on the left

alma's sister dolly lived at 45 Whitecroft road then moved to Hart Lane two doors down from the Murrey's-across the road was Lingleys shop where Ruby who was alma/dolly sister worked.
Hi Linda Ann Cook, You commented that you used to visit the La Capri as a teenager. I worked there in 60, 61 and 62. You must have have had one of our frothy coffees or a 3 course lunch menu for three shillings and nine pence. And listened to Shaking All Over on the Juke box. It was all part of a coffee bar revolution and the liberation of teenagers. Maybe you went to the '61 club just around the corner or had your hair done at Jon Henri's ladies hairdressers above the La Capri, not quite so fashionable, I worked there too.
I remember those places well and did go to the 61 club often.