The Old Town Hall

A Memory of Luton.

The old town hall was burned down in 1919 during the Peace Day Riots, one of the great oxymorons of our time!

#307995

Comments & Feedback

My grandpa was at the old town hall when it burned down. He was a "special" police officer at the time.
My grandad was arrested at the peace riots burning down of the town hall! As one of the instigators . He broke the windows of the music shop opposite the town hall and he and his friend dragged a piano across the street. My grandad stood on the piano and sang out keep the home fires burning whilst his friend accompanied him on the piano. The crowds joined in. The piano is in Luton museum along with my grandads story and his listing in the police records book. I still have the straw boater hat he wore on that day.