When I Was 5

A Memory of Luton.

I remember getting off a bus in Upper George Street with my dad and walking down towards George Street and I saw the library and said what's that pointing - my dad said "It's a library and you borrow books from there". I was amazed and wanted to borrow a book but my dad said "We're buying your shoes today" - one of several even earlier memories of how much time I spent with my dad when I was little. I had two younger sisters and my dad always took me to town or to visit his family in St Helen's by coach and then my mum would follow by train with my sisters I often wonder why it was me but think my middle sister was very naughty and I was extremely well behaved so my dad had an easy time with me!