Church Gate (60s 70s)

A Memory of Lutterworth.

My grandparents (Mousleys) lived in 38 Church Street and that was the house where my mother was brought up during the Second World War and onwards. I remember staying there as a small boy: no inside toilet, an old hand water pump to the rear (not working), dark bricked cellar and a view from the attic window to the church.

The walled garden to the rear was adjacent to the old Sherrier school, so we were never short of balls to play with!

The white house next door was used as a holiday home and my grandmother acted as caretaker. They had a full size table tennis table which was a great treat when my brother and I were allowed inside.

#227383

Comments & Feedback

I was born in Central Avenue 1932 and went to the junior school by the church. At dinner time I would go to my grand parents who owned the shoe shop in Church St. which is clearly seen in one of the photographs. Grandpa was a shoe maker and my farther also worked with him. At 11 years old I went to the Grammar School which of coarse was during World War 2. Living in Central Avenue we were just across the field from the Jet Engine test beds which would run none stop for days and nights. We were also on the flight path for the German bombing raids on Coventry which we watched and occasionally the would jettison their bombs around the area if the ack ack guns were getting too much for them. Lots of memories.