Herberts

A Memory of Lutterworth.

My gggrandparents lived in Lutterworth in the late !800's and early 1900's. They were John and Annie Herbert. John worked at the Hind Hotel as a blacksmith and lived in Marsden Terrace. They had 5 children, one of whom was my grandma Lilian Herbert. Their youngest son John Charles Herbert was killed in 1916 in the battle of the Somme and has no known grave. He is commemorated on the war memorial at Theipval, France and also on the war memorial in Lutterworth. Ihave no photo of him and wonder if anyone knows where I can find one and would like to hear from anyone who may have known this family.
From Hazel Smith

#238398

Dear Hazel
Read your memory with interest.
Regarding your uncle John killed in 1916 - the Record Office at Wigston has many records and some photographs of WW1 soldiers. You may find something further there. There are also archivists who may be able to assist.
Susan