Evacuee In This Beautiful Village Of Luxulyan.

A Memory of Luxulyan.

I was very fortunate to be evacuated to this beautiful village at the beginning of World War Two. I remember being lined up in the village hall with about fifteen other evacuees. My elder sister was with me, she was eight years old and I was five.  My future mum and dad was to be Mr and Mrs Parker, I can't find words to express what wonderful and caring people they were. I stayed there for about four years, during that time Mr Parker passed away. I still have fond memories of standing by the graveside holding his beloved dog Patch. My mother and father came and joined us  in 1944 at the end of the war. We found a little cottage in Prideaux just through the Luxulyan valley. During my time with the Parkers I became a member of the choir at the beautiful village church, and me being me would sing out of tune on purpose, so the vicar would make me pump the organ which consisted of a long wooden handle that had to be pumped without stopping. Great times. We all returned back to London around about 1945.  In 1960 I became a London cabbie wich I did for 45 years  I have since retired and I am now 75 years old, but they were the very fond moments. I have been back to visit the village and the grave of dear Mr and Mrs parker to whom I will be grateful to for the rest of my life.  In the picture L118006 of Luxulyan, our house is the first one on the right.
From Mr Reginald Tipple. Would love to hear from anyone connected to this story.  Best wishes.