Machen

A Memory of Machen.

Fond memories of Machen - my Mum and Dad, Doris and Edgar, used to go dancing at Machen club in middle 60's also The Tradesmans Arms was their local when it was a quaint little local pub. I remember there also used to be a Pub - it was more like someones front room - I think it was called The Glue Pot. I had my first serious relationship and he took me there (drinking under age tut tut). There used to be The White Heart pub but there was one further up where alot of us youngsters used to congregate - I can't remember the name of it though. I remember one very bad winter, it must have been about 65/66 when it snowed and I walked back from Newport where I worked with some friends and thought nothing of it - we just had a great laugh. Remember that? Ahhhh great memories of coming in to coal fire burning in the lounge - so cosy.

#235479

My teacher was mrs Harrington
Hello everyone, my name is Angela Berni and i am the youngest daughter of Primo and Bruna Berni. We had the cafe/fish shop/ confectioners etc etc on Forge road. We also had " Primo's" ice cream vans. I have vague memories ( as I was so young)of the cafe being a bit like "happy days",with the juke box playing and mods and rockers and possibly teddy boy's.Unfortunately I have now lost both my parents,mum dying only 4 years ago. I would love to hear any stories ( and possibly photo's)about anything to do with you frequenting the cafe or maybe of dad's lovely ice-cream. I would so appreciate it !! Does anyone remember the old conker tree on the top of Forge road? Or when people would have wedding receptions opposite our cafe and the bride or groom would throw money on the grass for the children to keep? I remember as a very small child picking up the copper penny's and putting them in my basket( as they were bigger they looked better to me,lol) until Sandra,my sister told me to look for the three pence pieces or six pences,even better.lol. I remember Irene Price ( the policemans daughter and my best friend who I would love to find,but have no idea how),Jane Green,Anthea Williams,the Colman's,dearest Aunty Maggie,then there was"kiss lips"as the poor ladies lipstick went wayyy over her lips and was always bright red,and last but not least " warra you want" ( what do you want),said in the most offensive, unpleasant manner that I have ever come across in my life. What a way to greet your customers ( I won't mention the shop). So we all ended up calling her"warra you want". Hahaha. Does anyone remember her? I can still hear her bellowing it !! I'm sure that if you people were to mention a few names,that I would remember you. Does anyone remember Ralf Edwards? We kids were terrified of him !! Were you one of the children that played down the boys lane? We played in the woods and made dens,we walked up Machen mountain and had picnics,we collected bluebells from carpets of blue in the woods and primroses for our mothers in spring. Oh what happy,safe days that we had as children in Machen. I will cherish them always. Hugs.