The Union Canal Falkirk

A Memory of Maddiston.

I have explored the Union Canal in Falkirk over the past 15 years as a local resident and canal user - I have walked, and traveled its length several times over on boats, too ( in short sections of course). The journey began in 1997 when I started to walk around the area, then in 1998 I met Billy Mason who had a small barge (the Bonny Barge) and would take people for trips along the Forth and Clyde Canal, up the Falkirk Wheel to Hallglen and the laughing greeting bridge. I remembers a lovely trip I did with my father, James, to show him the new Falkirk Wheel in 2001.........This all ended in 2006 when Billy retired,
I volunteer at Seagull Trust Cruises now (since 2009) and have been lucky enough to crew with them on their purpose built barges. As an avid amateur photographer I have spent many hours behind the lens of my my Olympus digi cam.
I am now compiling a visual collection of pictures and memories on the Union Canal , so if anyone can help please get in touch. The collection will form part of an exhibition to illustrate 250 years of the lowland canals and the 30th Anniversary of Seagull Trust Cruises Falkirk in 2012.