Earliest Memory

A Memory of Maesteg.

I was born 5 Monica Street in 1943, my earliest memory is of a huge hound leaning over me - for some reason I wasn't frightened. In my twenties looking through some photos with my mum I found my hound, a very small terrier which insisted on getting into my pram if I cried.

My mother was school secretary for many years, Lilian Mordecai, she has just celebrated her 95th birthday, but is no longer in good physical health, but is fully mentally alert.
I am still in contact with my oldest friends Joan Hopkins & Sylvia Williams.

#238391

Comments & Feedback

Hi Janice, I can't picture you but remember your name well. I was often taken into your Mum's office because I was skinny and as white as a sheet with a tendency to faint. I was Jennifer Wyn Williams, born in 1942. I dropped the 'fer' off my name as soon asI went to university. I am now Jenni Wyn Hyatt. All the best, Jenni