Maesycwmmer And Beyond

A Memory of Maesycwmmer.

Born in 1949, was brought up in Maesycwmmer, lived in Vale View, went to the primary school, and later to Ynysddu Sec. Mod. My parents were Tom and Violet, siblings were Robin [who still lives in the village], Roger R.I.P. and Jane. I do recall the school annex being demolished and half the village found a source of "sticks" for the next few weeks, much to the disgust of Jack Yearsly the local policeman.
I worked in South Wales switchgear on leaving school, but only for a year, joining the R.A.F.in 1965. Most of my time in the R.A.F. was spent on mountain rescue teams, I went on many expeditions to bigger mountain ranges in Europe and beyond.
On leaving the R.A.F. in 1979 I went to live in Nottingham, and worked as a lorry driver for 10 years, not happy with this work, I went to work for the local authority teaching outdoor activities to disabled people, until forced to retire on ill health. I then worked part time for many years as an instructor on my local climbing wall, failing health brought full retirement at the end of last year.
Married Teresa 20 years ago, seven grandchildren who take up lots of my time and ensure retirement is not boring.
Would love to hear from anyone in the village who remembers me.