Primary School

A Memory of Malborough.

I attended the old Primary School (3 small classes) from 1955 to 1961 when I passed my 11 Plus and went on to the Kingsbridge Grammar.
I remember the Headmistress Mrs Cooper who made us recite our Times Table and Hiawatha until our heads span with it all. She was a stern disciplinarian and a spinster who lived in the schlool house attatcched to the school.
I also remember fondly, Mr Cooper who was very lenient with me and encouraged my artistic talents to show.
I have so many memories of Malborough as a child as I lived at Hope Cove and had to cycle here or walk the two and a half miles to go riding, see friends, catch the bus for Kingsbridge or Salcombe and go to Bonfire Night every year.