A Very Unusual Bank Building In Style

A Memory of Manchester.

The bank's origins relate to Blackburn, Lancashire, then moved to Manchester where a later generation of the Cunliffe Brooks became a very wealthy local landowner. Opened an Altrincham branch on 7th April 1856. Many areas of South Manchester benefited greatly from his skill in improving the land. Areas are named after him Brooks Bar, Brooklands & Whalley Range the latter named after Whalley near Blackburn, the latter being the original root of the bank. A superb history of the bank & the individuals connected with it will be found in MANCHESTER BANKS AND BANKERS published in 1877.
Manchester Local Image Collection Ref:- m56454 also has an image not quite as good as the dated Frith image, which appears to have been taken close to its completion which can be confirmed by contemporary Manchester newspapers.