A Beautiful Place

A Memory of Marbury.

I arrived in 1953 to live with my father and stepmother in Marbury. I have very mixed feelings of my life here. The countryside was beautiful, my love of nature and animal life has never left me. Bill's lawns (our name for the beautiful gardens outside the hall) was our playground and I new every rhododendron bush, yew tree and of course the three big beeches between the hall and the mere. The fountain in summer by the swimming pool was very picturesque.
I remember the annual sports day organised by ICI, I was so proud when I won a Davy Crocket hat and gun. Bobby Bennet, Pete Fontaine and Athelston Fuller are the only names I can remember from those days. If any of you read this I wish you well. I loved Marbury but my home life was full of cruel beatings and despair.
I served 27 years in the army and still hate my stepmother. I have been back to Marbury a few times since it was turned into a park, and I am so pleased to see it thriving. I can remember watching the Great Crested Grebe on the Mere as I was fishing for Roach , Bream, Perch or Pike and only catching a Gudgeon.
I worked at Home Farm in Comberbach during weekends from 1958 to 1962 for Tommy Woodcock who was the boss then. I used to mow the lawn and chop sticks, and help out during the potato picking season and of course the harvest. I attended Winnington Park School and Because I passed my 11+ I went to Sir John Deanes Grammar School , which was a big mistake. I was like a fish out of water. Left early to become an Army Apprentice and never looked back (or went home again)
If ever I am near I will call in and try to remember the footpaths, the trees and how it was. It is a shame there are not more photogaphic memories of those days .

Robert Chambers

#223206

Comments & Feedback

I Robert Did Pete Fontaine work with you at the farm.I was best friends with Pete's Sister Sandra. at one stage we lived across the road from her in the brick huts. I remember you name. I went to Winnington Park school. had to go out of the park to get the bus. I hated that school.