My Happy Memories In Marbury

A Memory of Marbury.

My dad was Ron Watkin and we lived at 44 West Park (Marbury Park was divided in to a 'West Park' and an 'East Park' - I seem to remember that West Park was regarded as the 'posher' of the two!) . . I remember lots of things, even though my family left for Barnton when I was only 4 and a half (I attended Winnington Park Primary School for just one day before we left!). It was an idyllic place for children: I remember the water tower where the 'bogey man' lived. And Mrs. Johnson's television, which I think was the only one in Marbury at that time! And Marbury Baths (the aroma of whatever they put into the water, probably chlorine, was great - seemed far more pleasant than chlorine though, a lot nicer than 'sea-air' in fact! And Cheryl Puddyfoot whose family left for London, but that's another story . .